Thu 10 Sep. 2020

Fantasy Football 2019-2020 Results

Nottingham Insurance Institute 2019/20 Fantasy Football League – Final Table & Results Well it has been a very different competition to the one we all planned and it is now time for the final results and announcement of the winners:

So in 1st place and the winner of £100 Amazon Vouchers is Krupesh Kotecha and his renamed team ‘Quaranteam’ with an overall score of 2324. Impressively, Krupesh finished an overall 27,640th out of 7,628,968 players!

Just missing out with 2nd place and winning £75 Amazon Vouchers is Anthony Laverick and his team ‘No Kalou’ with an overall score of 2307. Still an impressive, 41,601st place.

And finally in 3rd place and the winner of £50 Amazon Vouchers is Paul Whittenham and his team ‘Crouch is Solanke’ with an overall score of 2260 an still within the top 2% so still quite impressive.

More importantly, the winner of the Wooden Spoon and finishing in last place, is our former President Adam Edwards and his team AllThePresindent’sMen although in his defense he did start a whole month later than anyone else!

So without further ado, here is the league table at the end of the season:

FINAL League Table:
Krupesh Kotecha, Quaranteam - 1st 2324
Anthony Laverick, No Kalou - 2nd 2307
Paul Whittenham, Crouch Is Solanke - 3rd 2260
Lee Elvidge, On yer Ederson - 4th 2255
Clive Bevan, Fottingham Norest - 5th 2243
Samuel Hammond, Football Team - 6th 2232
Naz Al-Asadi, Gylfi Pleasures - 7th 2225
Aaron Alcock, HakanSlash - 8th 2220
Alex Needham, Regulated Firminio - 9th 2190
Kevin Kinsella, Rooney is a Ram - 10th 2189
Jonny Nicholls, Vardy Party - 11th 2186
Sam Bowden, Club116 - 12th 2162
Alan Rodgers, Alan's team - 13th 2152
Andrew Fennell, Baby Faced Assassins - 14th 2149
David Britton, That’s All - 15th 2143
Chris Bown, Mansfield Magic - 16th 2137
Mackenzie Lewis, Macca XI - 17th 2133
Andrij Kupranec, Trident FC - 18th 2131
Matt Robinson, Baker of Chains - 19th 2129
Darren Gray, legends - 20th 2113
James Corby, Netflix & Chilwell - 21st 2091
Mike Holmes, MurderOnZidanesFloor - 22nd 2082
Ajay Khosla, AJ First - 23rd 2074
Tom Plastow, Team Plastow 2nd XI - 24th 2073
Darren Briggs, DazlerReds - 25th 2060
Matt Litchfield, Tricky Trees - 26th 2041
Prince Pandey, Prodigious XI - 27th 1983
Rav Jackson, Cheers, Son’s Crying - 28th 1983
Nathan Richardson, We won the league 16 - 29th 1972
Tobias Onslow, KandyKane - 30th 1965
Callum Whiting, Calpol Calcio - 31st 1949
Laura Evans, Lae FC - 32nd 1932
Laura Dean, Show me the Mane - 33rd 1917
Paul Silcock, Smilersmilers - 34th 1911
Tina Winter, Winter Wonderland - 35th 1881
Christopher Devitt, He's Magic you know! - 36th 1880
Ben Slater, ABCDE FC - 37th 1875
Phil Smith, Inter Oxbury - 38th 1867
Claire Sheldon, IRS United - 39th 1846
Richard Schofield, Vanishing Parachutes - 40th 1845
Becky Hitchcock, Sugar, Honey Ice&Tea - 41st 1816
Clive Hunter, Killa Beez - 42nd 1815
Nicola Hall, Bagspurs - 43rd 1807
Phil Walker, Walkies walkovers - 44th 1781
David Gunn, Golden Gunns - 45th 1767
Nick Onslow, NoddySinbadOaf - 46th 1754
Neville Davies, Black Dog Rovers - 47th 1746
James Wilkinson, Wilko's Wonders - 48th 1733
George Fox-Smith, Barely Athletic FC - 49th 1731
Bryan Banbury, EllieMatt City - 50th 1694
Dani Nicholls, All Ballz - 51st 1604
Charlette Whitehead, Raury United - 52nd 1546
Joseph Jones, JJ Dream Team - 53rd 1519
Kelly Wilson, Kelly's Heroes - 54th 1452
Adam Edwards, AllThePresident'sMen - 55th 1349

Andrew Fennell