Past Presidents

2019-2020 David Gunning, Denton Woodhouse Ltd

2018-2019 Ian Stockley, Tesco Underwriting Ltd

2017-2018 Julie Hyde, Arista Insurance Ltd
2016-2017 Katy Thorne, Gale and Phillipson Ltd
2015-2016 Brian Stonehouse, Eldon Insurance
2014-2015 Jill Carter, Tesco Underwriting Ltd
2013-2014 Richard Talbot-Jones, Northern Counties LLP
2012-2013 John Bruce, Bruce & Co Legal & Financial Co
2011-2012 Matthew Hodgson, Marsh
2010-2011 Peter Locker, ACE European Group Ltd
2009-2010 Willard Wright, Walter Wright Insurance Brokers
2008-2009 Karen Weir, Weir Insurance Brokers Ltd
2007-2008 Debbie Roy, Zurich Municipal
2006-2007 Mrs R Monckton-Milnes, R Monckton Milnes & Partners
2005-2006 Maurice Nicholson, Berry, Stainsby & Walker
2004-2005 Maurice Nicholson, Berry, Stainsby & Walker
2003-2004 Ian Lloyd, Alexander Forbes
2002-2003 Michael Laws, ACE Insurance
2001-2002 Graham Shurben, Miller Fisher
2000-2001 Christine Rice, AA Insurance
1999-2000 Bill Barnes, Bishop Skinner
1998-1999 Ed Butler, Cunningham Ellis & Buckle
1997-1998 David A Curd,
1996-1997 Mrs A Gough, NBS Financial Services
1995-1996 G C Smallwood, McLarens
1994-1995 C V O'Sullivan, Norwich Union
1993-1994 M Clarke, Bernard Wright Insurance
1992-1993 Mrs K J Younger, AA Insurance
1991-1992 R Gallagher, Legal & General
1991-1992 Giorgio Brugnoli
1990-1991 N Watson, Eagle Star
1989-1990 K I D B Johnston, NFU & Avon Insurance
1988-1989 I V Muress, McLarens
1987-1988 J C Brydone, Guardian Royal Exchange
1986-1987 P Coathup, Robins Davies & Little
1985-1986 K Dobson, Commercial Union
1984-1985 K Brown, NFU & Avon Insurance
1983-1984 R E O'Hara, General Accident
1982-1983 Edward J Butler, Thomas, Howell, Selfe
1981-1982 Lawrence A Law, Reed Stenhouse
1980-1981 J Derek Armstrong, Phoenix
1979-1980 E W Lowthian, Co-op Insurance Society
1978-1979 Andrew Wilson, Cornhill
1977-1978 David W Bottrill, Royal
1976-1977 J M Mars, Guardian Royal Exchange
1975-1976 M J Turnbull, Robins, Davies & Little
1974-1975 D E Cockburn, Legal & General
1973-1974 Mrs A Gough, Hampton Insurance Brokers
1972-1973 T Fairnington, Graham Miller, Sibilia & Co.
1971-1972 R C York, General Accident
1970-1971 L S Stevens, Friends Provident & Century
1969-1970 H Scott-Batey, Commercial Union
1968-1969 T E W Shield, Pearl
1967-1968 B G Howard, Iron Trades
1966-1967 R C Rignall, Eagle Star
1965-1966 G L Waters, Legal & General
1964-1965 John Martin, Scottish Amicable
1963-1964 A B Maddocks, Zurich
1962-1963 T J Millward, Norwich Union Life
1961-1962 D Hodge, General Accident
1960-1961 E Heron, Prudential
1959-1960 Lindsay Flint, N.B. & M
1958-1959 A M Strachan, Alliance
1957-1958 E C Wallis, Norwich Union & Fire
1956-1957 D B Tillotson, Commercial Union
1955-1956 Arthur Bass, Legal & General
1954-1955 J R Hunter, J C Armstrong & Co
1953-1954 W E Milton, Sun
1952-1953 D N Kershaw, Prudential
1951-1952 J H Grieves, Scottish Union & Nat
1950-1951 F Chamners, Eagle Star
1949-1950 F H W Englehart, Guardian
1948-1949 J P Smith, J P Smith & Co
1947-1948 H Gillies Wicks, Legal & General
1946-1947 R W A McDonald, State
1945-1946 W R Miller, Royal Exchange
1944-1945 H A Smith, Sun
1943-1944 W S Earl, M B & M
1942-1943 R W Parker, Phoenix
1941-1942 H Gillies Wicks, Legal & General
1940-1941 H Gillies Wicks, Legal & General
1939-1940 H Gillies Wicks, Legal & General
1938-1939 R O Gardener, Pearl
1937-1938 A F Beswick, Norwich Union
1936-1937 O B Richardson, Northern
1935-1936 R W A McDonald, State
1934-1935 J H Eddison, N B & M
1933-1934 T Whittaker, Royal
1932-1933 E Miller, Yorkshire
1931-1932 H S Lane, Prudential
1930-1931 C Scott, Commercial Union
1929-1930 F W Panton, Norwich Union
1928-1929 T Bonner, Palentine
1927-1928 F C Mallett, Atlas
1926-1927 A Dent, British Law
1925-1926 J E Bell, N B & M
1924-1925 J E Bell, N B & M
1923-1924 W Watson, Union
1922-1923 J H Colley, Sun
1921-1922 J H Colley, Sun
1920-1921 J Pringle, Royal
1919-1920 J Pringle, Royal
1918-1919 H P Blunt, Royal
1917-1918 H P Blunt, Royal
1916-1917 H P Blunt, Royal
1915-1916 H P Blunt, Royal
1914-1915 H P Blunt, Royal
1913-1914 H P Blunt, Royal
1912-1913 D C Cambell, Phoenix
1911-1912 J G Ogilvie, Caledonian
1910-1911 F W Panton, Norwich Union
1909-1910 F W Panton, Norwich Union
1908-1909 J H Chapman, Norwich Union
1907-1908 J H Chapman, Norwich Union
1906-1907 C Shutt, County
1905-1906 J S Waterhouse, Royal Exchange
1904-1905 J S Waterhouse, Royal Exchange
1903-1904 James Hopper, Sun
1902-1903 James Logan Jnr, N B & M
1901-1902 A. de Buriatte, Ocean
1900-1901 J G Boss, Royal
1899-1900 J G Boss, Royal
1898-1899 Riley Lord, Prudential
1897-1989 R A Wood, L & L & G
1896-1897 James Logan, N B & M